HIPAA

Notice of Privacy Practices of the following
Covered Entities
East Texas Spine Institute, PA
Ritesh R. Prasad, MD
DRM Business Health, PLLC
C Perry Marshall, MD
Fred Kersh DO, PA
Fredrick W. Kersh, DO
R2 Partners, LP
R2 Medical Management, Inc.
B. Coby Marrow, MPT
Racheal Cox, SLP-CCC
 

Disclosures That Can Be Made Without Your Authorization
 
There are situations in which we are permitted by law to disclose or use your medical information without your written authorization or an opportunity to object. In other situations we will ask for your written authorization before using or disclosing any identifiable health information about you. If you choose to sign an authorization to disclose information, you can later revoke that authorization, in writing, to stop future uses and disclosures. However, any revocation will not apply to disclosures or uses already made or taken in reliance on that authorization.
 
Public Health, Abuse or Neglect, and Health Oversight
We may disclose your medical information for public health activities. Public health activities are mandated by federal, state, or local government for the collection of information about disease, vital statistics (like births and death), or injury by a public health authority. We may disclose medical information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a disease or may be at risk for contracting or spreading a disease or condition. We may disclose your medical information to report reactions to medications, problems with products, or to notify people of recalls of products they may be using.
 
We may also disclose medical information to a public agency authorized to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. Texas law requires physicians to report child abuse or neglect. Regulations also permit the disclosure of information to report abuse or neglect of elders or the disabled.
 
We may disclose your medical information to a health oversight agency for those activities authorized by law. Examples of these activities are audits, investigations, licensure applications and inspections which are all government activities undertaken to monitor the health care delivery system and compliance with other laws, such as civil rights laws.
 
Legal Proceedings and Law Enforcement
We may disclose your medical information in the course of judicial or administrative proceedings in response to an order of the court (or the administrative decision-maker) or other appropriate legal process. Certain requirements must be met before the information is disclosed.
 
If asked by a law enforcement official, we may disclose your medical information under limited circumstances provided that the information:
  • Is release pursuant to legal process, such as a warrant or subpoena;
  • Pertains to a victim of crime and you are incapacitated;
  • Pertains to a person who has died under circumstances that may be related to criminal conduct;
  • Is about a victim or crime and we are unable to obtain the person's agreement;
  • Is released because of a crime that has occurred on these premises; or
  • Is released to locate a fugitive, missing person, or suspect.
  • We may also release information if we believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent of lessen an imminent threat to the health or safety of a person. 
 
Workers' Compensation
We may disclose your medical information as required by the Texas workers' compensation law.
 
Inmates
If you are an inmate or under the custody of law enforcement, we may release your medical information to the correctional institution or law enforcement official. This release is permitted to allow the institution to provide you with medical care to protect your health or the health and safety of others, or for the safety and security of the institution.

Military, National Security, and Intelligence Activities, Protection of the President
We may disclose your medical information for specialized governmental functions such as separation or discharge from military service, requests as necessary by appropriate military command officers (if you are in the military), authorized national security and intelligence activities, as well as authorized activities for the provision of protective services for the President of the United States, other authorized government officials, or foreign heads of state.
 
Research, Organ Donation, Coroners, Medical Examiners, and Funeral Directors
When a research project and its privacy protections have been approved by an Institutional Review Board or privacy board, we may release medical information to researchers for research purposes. We may release medical information to organ procurement organizations for the purpose of facilitating organ, eye, or tissue donation if you are a donor. Also, we may release your medical information to a coroner or medical examiner to identify a deceased or a cause of death. Further, we may release your medical information to a funeral director where such a disclosure is necessary for the director to carry out his duties.
 
Required by Law
We may release your medical information where the disclosure is required by law.
 
Your Rights Under Federal Privacy Regulations
 
The United States Department of Health and Human Services created regulations intended to protect patient privacy as required by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Those regulations create several privileges that patients may exercise. We will not retaliate against a patient that exercises their HIPAA rights.
 
Requested Restrictions
You may request that we restrict or limit how your protected health information is used or disclosed for treatment, payment, or healthcare operations. We do NOT have to agree to this restriction, but if we do agree, we will comply with your request except under emergency circumstances.
 
To request a restriction, submit the following in writing: (a) The information to be restricted, (b) what kind of restriction you are requesting (i.e. on the use of information, disclosure of information of both), and (c) to whom the limits apply. Please send the request to the address and person listed below.
 
You may also request that we limit disclosure to family members, other relatives, or close personal friends that may or may not be involved in your care.
 
Receiving Confidential Communications by Alternative Means
You may request that we send communications of protected health information by alternative means or to an alternative location. This request must be made in writing to the person listed below. We are required to accommodate only reasonable requests. Please specify in your correspondence exactly how you want us to communicate with you and, if you are directing us to send it to a particular place, the contact/address information.
 
 
Inspection and Copies of Protected Health Information
You may inspect and/or copy health information that is within the designated record set, which is information that is used to make decisions about your care. Texas law requires that requests for copies be made in writing and we ask that requests for inspection of your health information also be made in writing. Please send your request to the person listed below.
We can refuse to provide some of the information you ask to inspect or ask to be copied if the information
 
  • Includes psychotherapy notes.
  • Includes the identity of a person who provided information if it was obtained under a promise of  confidentiality.
  • Is subject to the Clinical Laboratory Improvements Amendments of 1988.
  • Has been compiled in anticipation of litigation.
 
We can refuse to provide assess to or copies of some information for other reasons, provided that we provide a review of our decision on your request. Another licensed health care provider who was not involved in the prior decision to deny access will make any such review.
 
Texas law requires that we are ready to provide copies or a narrative within 15 days of your request. We will inform you of when the records are ready or if we believe access should be limited. If we deny access, we will inform you in writing.
 
HIPAA permits us to charge a reasonable cost based fee. The Texas State Board of Medical Examiners (TSBME) has set limits on fees for copies of medical records that under some circumstances may be lower than the charges permitted by HIPAA. In any event, the lower of the fee permitted by HIPAA or the fee permitted by the TSBME will be charged.
 
Amendment of Medical Information
You may request an amendment of your medical information in the designated record set. Any such request must be made in writing to the person listed below. We will respond within 60 days of your request. We may refuse to allow an amendment if the information:
 
  • Wasn’t created by this practice or the physicians here in this practice.
  • Is not part of the Designated Records Set.
  • Is not available for inspection because of an appropriate denial.
  • If the information is accurate and complete.
 
Even if we refuse to allow an amendment you are permitted to include a patient statement about the information at issue in your medical record. If we refuse to allow an amendment we will inform you in writing. If we approve the amendment, we will inform you in writing, allow the amendment to by made and tell others that we know have the incorrect information.
 
Accounting of Certain Disclosures
The HIPAA privacy regulations permit you to request, and us to provide, an accounting of disclosures that are other than for treatment, payment, health care operations, or made via an authorization signed by you or your representative. Please submit any request for an accounting to the person listed below. Your first accounting of disclosures (within a 12 month period) will be free. For additional requests within that period we are permitted to charge for the cost of providing the list. If there is a charge we will notify you and you may choose to withdraw or modify your request before any costs are incurred.
 
Appointment Reminders, Treatment Alternatives, and Other Health-related Benefits
 
We may contact you by telephone, mail, or both to provide appointment reminders, information about treatment alternatives, or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.
 
 
Complaints
 
If you are concerned that your privacy rights have been violated, you may contact the person listed below. You may also send a written complaint to the United States Department of Health and Human Services. We will not retaliate against you for filling a complaint with the government or us. The contact information for the United States Department of Health and Human Services is:
 
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
HIPAA Complaint
7500 Security Blvd., C5-24-04
Baltimore, MD 21244
 
Our Promise to You
 
We are required by law and regulation to protect the privacy of your medical information, to provide you with this notice of our privacy practices with respect to protected health information, and to abide by the terms of the notice of privacy practices in effect.
 
Questions and Contact Person for Requests
 
If you have any questions or want to make a request pursuant to the rights described above, please contact:
 
Direct RehabMed
Attn: Jonathan Helvey 
3110 Park Center Dr., Tyler, TX 75701
(903) 593-9999, Fax (903) 526-2679
 
This notice is effective on the following date: 4/14/03
 

We may change our policies and this notice at any time and have those revised policies apply to all the protected health information we maintain. If or when we change our notice, we will post the new notice in the office where it can be seen.

 

back to top